Home
Crew Roster
Newsletter
Ship History
Decommissioning
Photo Gallery

 

The Crew of the USS Abnaki ATF-96

Last Name
First Name
Year
Last Name
First Name
Year
Adams
Edward J.
43-45
Lanier
Earl W.
50-52
Aherne
John
50-51
Law
Carl L (Janice)
 
Aime
Leo YNC (Retired)
57-58
Law
Janice
 
Aiton
Bruce (Kay)
65-67
Lemanski
John D.
53-54
Allen
Dick (Susie)
58-61
Leonhardt
John F. (Betty)
46-47
Allhoff
Robert T.
45-46
Leviner
Carl
 
Alviso
Carlos
43
Levy
Gordon H.
45-46
Andreolli
A. (Almeda)
45-46
Linzey
Ken L.
74-76
Andreson
Beverly
 
Lormas
Albert J. Jr.
56
Armour
Billy
44-45
Lovett
Herman (Capt.)
46
Arnold
Dewey H.
46-49
Lumia
Vincent A.
69
Bailey
Brent R.
60-63
Maghnoy
Leroy F. (Nora)
69
Bains
Jack M
45-46
Mainz
Francis W
 
Bains-Anderson
Beverly
 
Maladnich
J.J.
46
Baker
Joseph
48-51
Mammen
Les
77
Balgaard
David
70
Manley
Jim (Deb)
50-53
Basubas
Ed
78
Markovitch
N. S. (Mildred)
45-48
Batchman
Edward
68
Marks
Orville A. (Joan)
46-47
Bates
Edward C.
45-47
Marra
Frank
69-72
Baumann
Scott
 
Marshall  
Richard    (Debora)
58-59
Beaver
Clifford
68-70
Masters
Willie (Capt.)
 
Beaver
Richard (Marilyn)
55-57
Mastroleo
Victor W.
43-45
Berdar
Simon Jr.
 
Matlack
Dwight H
68-69
Bigger
Leonard B. Sr.
55-56
McAllister
Richard
72-75
Billings
Billy J
 
McConnell
William Q. (Bill)
45-46
Bjorkman
Douglas
48-49
McCoy
Billy J   (ATF 114)
AM
Blacketer
Patrick A
68-70
McDonald
John
47
Blair
Ron
70?
McKenzie
Christopher P.
62-64
Blanco
Alfred
69
McPherson
Donald
55-57
Blecher
Robert.A.
43
Meyers
Robert N.
50's
Blunk
Mickey E. (Cris)
58-59
Miller
James (Jim)
59-61
Boggan
James A. (Mary)
45-46
Miller
Lamar (Bud)
 
Bonne
Harold R.
53-55
Miller
Terry
71-73
Born
Gary
63-66
Minneti
Phillip M.
68-70
Bouchoux
Rodney
67-68
Misenas
Carlos C.
76
Bowden
Caryle M.
43-45
Mitton
David
69‑70
Bowie
Charles (Bonnie)
69-71
Moore
Daryll
75-78
Bowman
William  J.
43-45
Morgan
Ed C. (Lola)
46-49
Boyer
Jerome
66-67
Morrison
Lloyd B.
 
Bragg
Eugene D.
61-64
Mrzlok
Jim
51-56
Braken
Douglas
47-48
Munson
Tim (LT)
72
Brittingham
EL.(Angela)
43-45
Myers
Asa W.(Joan)
66-69
Broadbent
Marvin Keith
61-64
Nason
Bob  X O
65-66
Brooking
James P
43-44
Nelson
James G.
50-53
Brookshire
Marshall
55-56
Newberry
Chase
43-45
Brown
Garry (Frances)
60-63
Newman
Bruce A.
68
Brown
Joseph
75-76
Newman
David
 
Brown
Joseph S. IC2 
75-76
Nishmuta
Gary W.
72
Bruce
Edwin A
 
Norlock
Charles R.
71-75
Brus
John B.
73-75
Norris
Patrick
60-61
Bryan
William
58-60
Odell
Robert D
 
Buhler
Charles W.
43-46
Odom
Ronald E.
67-69
Bullock
Donald E.
52-53
Ohliger
Edward C.
46
Burbridge
Lonnie
 
Oldfather
Cliff  (Pat)
47-52
Burns
Clarence R
55-56
Oldfield
Charles D. (Norma)
54-55
Buscher
Vernon D
72-75
Olinger
Harry
43
Byars
Frank L. (Pat)
46
Olinger
Lewis
44-45
Byars
James
62-65
Olson
Emmet
44-45
Campbell
Bennie M.
43-45
Ombina Jr
Cleofas G
77-78
Canchola
Gloria
 
O'Neill
Dan (Patti)
 
Canchola
Gloria
 
Orme
Samuel M.
73-74
Canchola
Martha
52-54
Padua
Max
70
Capers
Ellison (Betty)
43
Pape
Ernest (Betty)
43-46
Cardoza
Frank
84
Papworth
Jim (Pappy) (Joan)
51-54
Cash
Harold
46-48
Parish
Donald S.
66-69
Castell
Marge
 
Parkos
Jerry
 
Castro
Louis
46-47
Payne
Herbert B.
46-47
Catlin
Richard D
65-69
Payne
Lurlie N
46-48
Channell
Adolph  (Barbara)
51-53
Peak
David
74-75
Cheadle
Art B.
43-46
Pellman
Edwin (Miriam)
 
Chiostri
Raymond
46
Pennington
Delmas E.  (Delores)
46-48
Christner
Alfred B.
43-46
Perry
W. Norman
61-63
Christopher
Flynn
 
Peterson
Jay
56-60
Clark
Larry  (Bunnie)
54-57
Phelps
Herman (Margaret)
46-47
Clement
James H.
53-54
Philpot
Carlton (Othello) Sup/Ops
70-71
Cline
Ron (Cathy)
 
Pilgrim
B. “Pete” (Lorri)
46-49
Cohen
Hanford (Bebe)
43-45
Piper
H. G. (Connie)
76-78
Cole 
James P. (XO)
69-71
Plank
Darrell (Jeane)
59-62
Colio
Louis J
45
Plymale
Gerold
48
Colombara
Joe (Eleanor)
46-47
Proctor
Clifford
 
Compton
G. W. (Jo Ann)
46-48
Pruett
Royce
58-61
Concepcion
Kenneth
74-76
Ramirez
Art
73-75
Corbell
Mike
71-74
Ramirez
Eloy M.
70-72
Corley
Drafts
47
Randazzo
Vincent M
48-49
Corrao
James P.
46-49
Randolph
Lonny
75-76
Costner
James (E-3)
72-73
Ratcliffe
Tom
 
Coulter
Mike (Laura)
69-72
Raymond 
David 
67-71
Cowhig
John J
48
Redstone
Trexler
68-70
Cowles
Robert
53-55
Reece
Harold (Shorty)
 
Craig
Michael R. (Nancy)
62-63
Reed
Calvin C. (CO)
62-64
Cross
Jerald
69-71
Reinboth
Philip
68
Cunningham
William
52
Renaud
Edward J.
44-46
Dafler
Wayne (Bobbie Jo)
59-62
Renwick
John “Capt”
70-72
Dakin
Jesse N
73-74
Retmanski
George
44-46
Dallis
William D.
46
Rhodes
Van L. (Gwen)
54-58
Daniels
Marilyn
 
Richards
Charlotte
45-46
Daugherty
Richard V.
64-65
Richards
J. A. (Charlotte)
45-46
Daun
George
 
Richardson
E.A. (Richie)
55-57
David
Raymond
67-71
Richardson
Ralph
43-45
Davis
Chuck
74-76
Richter
W
 
Davis
James E.
58-60
Rink
Carlton T.
56
De La Cruz
Alfonso
 
Rivet
A.J.
60-61
Dellasandro
John V.
43-44
Robberson
Joe F.
46
Delorme
Francis
61-65
Roberson
Oliver
59-60
Denham
Marvin C.
43
Roberts
George
76-78
DeShazo
Charles H.
56
Robertson
James
 
Dickinson
Fred L.
73-75
Rodebaugh
James C.
44-46
Dickrell
Ambrose
47
Rogers
Roger (Shirley)
46-48
Dielman
Everette
44
Rogers
Shirley
46-48
Dilks
John
55-58
Rooney
Edward Jr. (Ann)
60-61
Dillard
Bill
74-75
Rose
John (Janie)
75-78
Disney
Robert W. (Susan)
69-71
Ross
Gerald K.
69-72
Doig
William
43-46
Roth
David P.
43-44
Dooge
Harvey
52-54
Roth
Norman (Irene)
43-46
Dooley
Dell
69-71
Ruiz
Marce  (Virginia)
74-78
Doranski
Robert G.
46-47
Rye
William
 
Doris
Ross (Chieko)
57-60
Saaranen
Ed  (Blanche)
45
Dostie
Robert (Wennie)
48-52
Saling
Don
71-73
Downey
L. A. (Capt.) (Dee)
 
Salvo
Andrew T.
43-46
Duhigg
Duane (Judy)
48-52
Sample
Richard A. (Shirley)
55-58
Dyer
L.
43-45
Sanchez
Victor      (Mary)
52-53
Eagle
Robert V. (Sandra)
 
Sawyer
Royal
 
Egmond
Ernest G
55-58
Schienberg
Joe  (Millie)
46-48
Egmond
Ernest G
55-58
Schmidt 
ENC Jim "J.J." 
 
Eining
Edward J.
 
Schnitzius
Dan
 
Elmore
Marvin
44-46
Schofield
John 
72-74
Emry
Richard
56-60
Schott
W. (Dorothy)
51-54
Esquibel
Bert (Barb)
58
Schrauben
Paul
 
Fairchild
Otis (June)
44-46
Schreder
Edgar L
67-68
Farr
William A.
45-46
Schulingkamp
Thomas
52-53
Fauver
Robert D. (Carole Steffen)
52-54
Schuman
Pauk
64-66
Feitzinger
Ronald J (Cathy)
 
Scully
Robert
43-45
Fenton
James E.
 
Scweiger
Donald
 
Ferber
Gary L
65-66
Seaboch
Lyle
50-51
Finch
(Rita)
55-56
Seraphine
Robert
77-78
Finch
William (Rita)
55-56
Servi,
Kenneth E.
76-78
Fine
Richard (Donna)
67-70
Sexton
Nick (Cindy)
AM
Firmin
Emmett (Myrtle)
58-59
Shaw
Claude B.
75-77
Fischer
William
67-68
Sheets
Bill   (June)
49-50
Fitt
Richard
48-51
Shepperson
F. L.
77-78
Fleming
Clarence
50-53
Sherman
Darrel
47-52
Flynn
Christopher
67-69
Shumway
Charles
52-53
Flynn
Christopher
66-69
Siever
Charlie  (JOHN)
69-72
Foote
Donald F. (Phyllis)
53-55
Silverman
Louis
 
Friedel 
Tony (Joanna)
57-59
Simon
Stanford
48-52
Fries
Don (Beverly)
50-54
Sims
James A. (Jan)
65-68
Frisone
Dominic
43-46
Singleton
Randal
46-47
Fry 
Dan
75-78
Skapinok
Edw.
77
Funkhouser
Denny (Pat)
68-71
Slaney
Andrew
68-72
Gallo
James (Barbara)
52-54
Smith
Chester  (LT XO)
73-75
Garrett
Don
44-45
Smith
D.Bruce
 
Gelmas
Kenneth J.
68-69
Smith
Eugene  (Lois)
55-56
George
Ron
 
Smith
Harold (Mary)
69-69
Gerard
Glenn D. (Kay)
50-53
Smith
Larry (WO3)
73
Gianatasio 
Martin
44
Smith
William K. (Patricia)
59-60
Gibson
W H.
59-63
Snook
Russell  (Ruth)
 
Gifford
Sharon
 
Snyder
Jerry
51-53
Gill
Monte
78
Snyder
R. D.  (Delores)
51-53
Gillespie
Claude G.
 
Sokolic
Leon
57-60
Glover
Harold L.
 
Somers
Gregory
46-48
Goldhagan
Vernon G.
 
Sowinski
Stan (CO) (Jackie)
60-62
Grace
Clyde A.
48-51
Spandikow
Paul W. (Betty)
46
Gracy
Bill
 
Stanford
Dennis
76-77
Green
Eugene M.
46-47
Stanley
Jeffrey W.  (Diana)
76-78
Greene
Arthur W.
43-45
Stark 
James E
44-?
Grimes
James
72-75
Steisknircher
Joseph D.
 
Grossnickle
Don
56-57
Stewart
Leon J.
54-55
Gruhn
Richard J.
 
Stinson
W.T. (Mary)
52-55
Guevara
Pablo
 
Strain
Verne
51-52
Gunn
Louis C. (Capt)
 
Strom
William
47-52
Haffey
John E.
 
Stuart
Dennis
73-75
Hagan
Frank H.
45-47
Stucka
Walter
 
Hahn
Donald W
67-68
Sullivan
James
50-52
Haines
George (Capt.)
54-59
Sullivan
John D. (XO)
71-73
Hall
Herbert C.
49-50
Surwilo
Victor
 
Hall   (LTjg)
Jerry A
64-65
Swan
Hobart K. (Ops Off)
61-63
Hallmark
David
 
Swan 
Mark David
73-75
Hamilton
Jim "Hambone"
61-63
Talsma
James A
58-60
Hampton
Ralph E.
45-47
Talsma
Ronnie
58-60
Harlow
Dan  (Sheila)
69-72
Taris
Joseph S
 
Hasslbauer 
Michael
78
Terlesky
Michael
43-44
Hawkins
William J Jr
74-76
Thacker
Merlin R.
56-57
Haynes
Robert L (Velda)
48-49
Theil
Leroy
 
Heincy
James .D.
75-77
Thiede
Ronald L.
 
Heineman
W.P.
50-52
Thimjon
Gene M
73-75
Hemus
B. O.
 
Thomas
Pat
 
Henry
Steven
65-68
Thomas
Tom
58-59
Higgins
Danny L. (Elaine)
65-68
Thompson
Jim (Tom)
70-71
High
Betty
49-52
Thornton
Tom
77-78
Hinkle
Pat
 
Thorson
Robert  (Capt.)
57-58
Hinrichs
T.J. (Judy)
52-55
Thronsen
Al
43-45
Hipner
Lyle
76-78
Tierney
Patrick J.
50's
Hobbs
Jerry M
58
Trapsi
Pedro
46-47
Hoffman
Thomas
76-78
Travers
Charles
50'S
Hogin
William (Mary Jane) 
72-74
Tribble
Roy (Capt) (Ann)
50-52
Holland
Michael A (Joey)
74-76
Trischan
Tom
61-63
Holland
Paul (Pat)
52-54
Trischan
Tom (RM2)
61-63
Hollis
James D.(LuAnne)
62-66
Trofhdlz
Rollo
53-55
Holstein
Art (Joyce)
78
Tuning
Merle
45-46
Holyfield
(Lola)
46-49
Turner
Bob
62-64
Hosfeldt
Bob
51-53
Turner
Floyd
 
Hosfeldt
Don
51-53
Turner
Richard
 
Howell 
Gary (Joan)
63-64
Tyson
H.L.
46-47
Hrubes
Alvin (Sharon)
59-61
Vaughn
J. W.
74-75
Hulbert
Lloyd W
46
Veich
Donald
75-78
Hutcheson
Avenaugh
 
Vennen
Dennis
67-68
Hutchings
Eugene (Dorothy)
48-51
Vermillion
Donavan
49-51
Hutchings
Robert N.
50-53
Victory
R. E  (Barbara)
52-53
Immel
Carl E. (Ann)
45-46
Viele
A.  (Pam Harper)
70's
Immel
John L. (Marilyn)
45-46
Vigil
J.A.V.
 
Irish
Phillip E  (Peggy)
55-56
Villasenor
Richard
57-59
Isley
Leland
47
Wagner
Carl
52-54
Jansen
Ronald
 
Wagner
Rex D.
51-55
Jefferson
Vaughn
50-51
Walker
Charles
48-51
Jenson
John
75-78
Walker
Murell
47-48
Jesse
Lee  (Jan)
45-46
Ward
Bernard J. Ltjg
70
Johnson
Alfred E.
 
Warf
Lee W.
 
Johnson
Cal  (Teckla)
67-70
Wason
Jim
59
Johnson
Dan        (Angela)
73
Welbourn
Michael H.
67-69
Johnson
J.W. (XO) (Robin)
75-76
Welch
Arthur J   (Pam)
56-58
Johnson
Richard
 
Wells
Dick
59-61
Johnson
Roy L.
68-69
Wenger
William E
46-48
Johnson
Wendell (Elvera)
50-55
Weston
Stephen (LT)
72-75
Jones
Chuck
66-70
Wetherell
James
45-46
Jongbloed
Herman
46
Wetzler
Ken
64-65
Jorns
Christophe
73-74
Wiley
Alvin F.
68
Juan
George. S.
 
Willey
Percy
52-55
Justman
Timothy
65-68
Wilson
Burt
73-76
Kafafian
Harry
45-47
Wilson
Burt
73-76
Karns
Bill
64-66
Wilson
Howard C.
 
Keehn
Walter C.D. Capt.
52-54
Wingeart
Jerry D.
46-47
Kingsley
Pete  (Ceci)
58-62
Wirth
Al
43-45
Kirk
Peter D.
 
Wonderly
Joseph H.
77-78
Kiser
Fred
64
Woodall
Roger
77-78
Klimeck
John
77-78
Woodard
Dale (Woody)(Judy)
60-61
Kosky
D. A.
 
Woods
James
 
Kraft
Charles (Dixie)
49-52
Workman
Harry (Christa)
70-74
Kravitz
Stanly I.
59-60
Worrell
Harold
48-49
Krogman
Jim (Bonnie)
64-65
Wrage
Jim (Alice)
48-51
Ladyn
Donald E (Don)
64-67
Wright
David
 
Laeve
Oswald
 
Wright
Irving  (Doris)
46
Lamberson
Phillip Lt. XO
67-69
Yakey
Phil
76
Land
Fred
50-52
Zajdel
Richard
68-69
Lanham
Melvin L. (Regina)
64-68
Zegarac
Bob (Vida)
52-55